Tuesday, October 13, 2026

Sky Radio Channel Changes: Full List of New Numbers for 2025

by
2 mins read
Sky Radio Channel Changes

Sky has announced a major overhaul to its radio channel lineup, impacting millions of users across the UK. More than 30 radio stations on Sky Q and Sky+HD boxes are shifting positions as part of the update, which took effect on Tuesday, May 27.

Whether you’re a fan of BBC Radio, talkSPORT, or Capital FM, it’s important to know where your favourite stations have moved to. Here’s everything you need to know about the Sky radio channel changes, including a complete before-and-after guide.

Why Is Sky Changing Its Radio Channels?

The reshuffle follows a number of major radio brands leaving the Sky platform in recent years. Stations like Magic Radio and Absolute Radio exited in 2023 to focus on DAB and digital-only listening platforms.

To make room for new content and tidy up the lineup, Sky has reorganised its radio channel numbers to better reflect current listening trends. It’s also a move to streamline access to popular stations as user behaviour shifts towards more digital and on-demand audio.

Note: These changes only affect Sky Q and Sky+HD satellite boxes. If you’re using Sky Glass or Sky Stream, you won’t see any radio channels in the traditional TV guide—radio content is accessed via streaming apps instead.

Full List: Sky Radio Channel Changes (May 2025)

Here is a complete table of Sky radio channel changes, showing the old number and the new number for each affected station:

Radio StationOld ChannelNew Channel
talkSPORT01080107
Capital FM01090108
Heart01110109
Heart 80s01120110
Radio X01130111
Capital XTRA01140112
BBC World Service01150113
BBC Radio Scotland01160114
BBC Radio Wales01170115
BBC Radio Ulster01180116
BBC Asian Network01190117
BBC 6 Music01200118
Gold Radio01210119
WRN Europe01220120
LBC01230121
Smooth01240122
BBC Radio 4 Extra01260123
BBC Radio 1Xtra01270124
BBC Radio nan Gàidheal01290126
BBC Radio 5 Sports Extra01310127
Heart Dance01320128
BBC R London/Foyle/Cymru01350129
BBC R Cymru / R Cymru201360130
RTE Radio 101370131
RTE 2FM01380132
RTE Lyric FM01390133
RTE R na G01400134
EWTN01470135
BFBS Radio01490136
Virgin Radio01500137
Heart 90s01520138
BBC Cymru 2 (Excl. Wales/ROI)01530139
BBC Foyle (Excl. NI/ROI)01540140
LBC News01550141

Tip: These updates should happen automatically, but if your guide still shows the old numbers, try rebooting your Sky box.

What Devices Are Affected?

This radio channel reshuffle affects:

  • Sky Q boxes
  • Sky+HD boxes

The update is handled automatically via satellite, so no manual tuning is necessary. However, older or slower boxes may require a quick restart for the changes to reflect.

Not Affected:

  • Sky Glass and Sky Stream users
    Since Sky Glass doesn’t display radio stations via the on-screen TV guide, these users access radio via apps such as BBC Sounds, Global Player, or TuneIn.

How to Find Your Favourite Station Now

You can still use the Sky remote voice control to find your station quickly. Just press the microphone button and say the name of the station you’re looking for.

Example voice commands:

  • “Play Capital FM”
  • “Tune in to BBC Radio 1”
  • “Go to LBC News”

Alternatively, navigate to the Radio section from your main menu and scroll through the newly updated list.

Bonus Sky Q Tricks for Radio and Beyond

While you’re getting familiar with the new layout, here are a few Sky Q tips to make your experience even smoother:

Search movies by quotes

Say a famous quote into your Sky Q remote (like “I’ll be back”) and Sky will find the movie instantly.

Recover deleted recordings

Accidentally deleted a show? Go to Recordings > Manage > Deleted and select Undelete.

Find your lost remote

Press the Sky logo button on your Sky Q box to make your remote beep loudly—perfect if it’s hiding in the sofa cushions.

Why It Matters: The Shift Towards Digital Listening

The reshuffle is part of a wider trend: radio is increasingly digital. With the rise of smart speakers, apps, and DAB+, fewer listeners rely on TV platforms for radio access. Still, millions of Sky users appreciate the convenience of radio through their satellite TV, especially older audiences or those without connected devices.

Sky’s move ensures that the most relevant and popular stations are front and center for listeners—while keeping their lineup fresh as the landscape evolves.

Summary: What You Need to Know

  • Over 30 radio stations on Sky have moved to new channel numbers.
  • Changes took effect on Tuesday, May 27, 2025.
  • Sky Q and Sky+HD users are affected—Sky Glass and Sky Stream are not.
  • The update is automatic, but a reboot may help if channels appear out of order.
  • Use voice search or the new guide to find your stations fast.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Recent Comments

No comments to show.

The Fox Theme